Search:
free beauty coupons
 
.
Accept Credit Cards Online




You are here: Home > Hair Products > Hair Ingredients > Surfactants - Mild Cleansers

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a sodium salt that comes from the coconut.  These fatty acids, esters and salts are excellent cleansers that work by helping water and oil mix with dirt.  This allows the dirt to be easily washed away.  It is gentle and safe to use.  The smell of sodium cocoyl isethionate is mild and it leaves your skin feeling soft and clean. 

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is plant based.  It is a good alternative to animal based products that many people find irritating.  It is mild enough to be used in baby lotions and shampoos.  It is even gentle enough for toothpaste.   

This coconut derivative is great for hair and scalp as well.  It is also biodegradable and able to produce high amounts of foam.  It will leave hair feeling soft and smooth and well conditioned.  It is non drying like many chemicals that are found in hair products.

 

Ammonium Cocoyl Isethionate

Ammonium Cocoyl Isethionate are fatty acids naturally derived from coconut.  It is plant based and biodegradable. It is also non irritating.  It is excellent for use in shampoos and body washes because it foams well in hard or soft water.  This mild cleanser will not hurt eyes. 

Ammonium Cocoyl Isethionate leaves skin and hair feeling soft and silky.  Studies have found it to be perfect for use on color treated hair because it helps hair retain color longer.  Many products strip away the color.