Search:
free beauty coupons
 
.
Accept Credit Cards Online




You are here: Home > Hair Products > Hair Ingredients > Shea Buter

Shea Butter In Hair Care & Shea Butter In Skin Care? Oh Yes!

Shea butter in hair care and skin care can work mircales on many different hair, scalp and skin problems. Shea Butter is actaully made from a shea nut. In other countries the shea alone is used to heal many different skin ailments and scalp problems including dandruff, itchy skin, psoriasis, eczema, anti wrinkle, anti aging, moisture loss   ..see more below!
 
Karite butter is the more technical name for shea butter. It has a butter cream color and has  ahigh fatty acid level. It is made from the nuts of karite nut trees that are found in West and Central Africa. In Africa, destroying a shea tree is not allowed. The shea nut is cosidered a very valuable medicine and food and offers great income for the African People. 
People in the Western part of the world are now learning all of the health and beauty benefits of shea butter. The African's have known this for many years.
 
What is Shea Butter Used For?
It is known the heal burns, scarring, skin sores, surgery scars, stretch mark scars, skin dermatitis, scalp dermatitis, scalp psoriasis, skin psorasisi, itchy scalp, dry scalp, dry hair, and more. It is believed to reduce the appearance of wrinkles by moisturizing the skin at a very deep level that most skin care creams can not as well as it promotes skin cell renewal, and increases circulation to the scalp and skin. The breakdown of skin circulation to the very minute capillaries is believed to be one fo the major causes of aging in both skin and hair.  Shea butter also contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays. It is a natural way to protect the skin, scalp and hair from sun damaging rays.

Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. The high fatty acid content of shea butter also makes it an excellent additive to soap, shampoos, anti wrinkle creams, anti aging cosmetics, moisture creams, moisture lotions, massage creams and massage oils.
 
It Must Be Unrefined Shea Butter!

Shea butter is a great natural protector of the skin , hair and scalp from environmental and free-radical damage ( a top cause of aging). True Shea contains vitamins A and E, and has proven to be antimicrobial and an anti-inflammatory which is vital for healthy hair, healthy skin and a healthy scalp. The trick with shea is that you must used unrefined shea butter. Refined shea butter loses much of its medicinal properties. This is true no matter which products you use shea butter in inlcuding shea butter shampoo, shea butter conditioner, shea butter lotion, shea butter cream, shea butter massage products and more. They must be made with unrefined shea butter!

Remember That Unrefined Shea Butter or Karite Butter is much more therapeautic since it contains much higher levels of natural vitamins, especially vitamin a and vitamin e. As well as its ability to penetrate at a much higher degree!